DMS-AVOCATS

Personal data and confidentiality policy


DMS Avocats (the "Firm") is concerned about the protection of personal data and is committed to ensuring the protection of your data in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended (together, the "Regulation").


WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


DMS Avocats, in its capacity as data controller, is responsible for the processing of personal data, i.e. the entity that defines for which use(s) and how your personal data is used.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?


For visitors to the website:


The Firm may collect and process your name, first name, position and email address if you subscribe to our newsletter or if you contact us through the website contact form.
We collect certain navigational data to enable us to ensure proper navigation on our website as well as the security of our services and to detect, prevent or trace any attempt at malicious or computer intrusion or any violation of the terms of use of our services. With regard to the cookies that are collected when you connect to the dms-avocats.fr site, we invite you to consult the "Cookies" section below ("Which cookies are used?").


For clients and prospects:


Within the framework of the fee agreements that we sign with our clients, and generally speaking in the business relationship and the execution of missions that we carry out on your behalf, we are required to process personal data concerning clients, employees, representatives and/or managers of clients: identification data such as surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, functions, data relating to personal or professional life, where applicable sensitive data and generally speaking, all personal data necessary in the constitution of the client's file and in the defence of his interests.


The data is used by the Firm:

  • In order to enable it to ensure the management, the follow-up of the client's files, their invoicing,
  • Sending periodic electronic newsletters, press releases, invitations to training courses or events and/or personalized solicitations,
  • The data collected may also be used for analytical purposes.

The management and security of our site


We collect certain navigational data to enable us to ensure the proper navigation on our website and the security of our services and to detect, prevent or trace any attempt at malicious or computer intrusion or any violation of the terms of use of our services.


Sending the newsletter


When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect your personal data to provide the service of sending the newsletter electronically. Subject to your absence of opposition, you may also receive these newsletters if you are a client of the Firm, all in an exclusively professional context.
These newsletters allow you to keep up to date with news and offers.


ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS MY PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?


Data relating to clients are necessary for the proper performance of the mission entrusted to the Firm (execution of a contract); in the case of electronic newsletters or personalised solicitations, or data relating to the use of the website, such processing is based either on the consent of the individual (in the case of registration) or on the legitimate interest of the Firm (monitoring of client relations, economic interest).


IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SHARED?


Personal data is intended for the authorised departments of the Firm. They are also intended for:


  • the proper execution of the mission, to external partners or service providers (experts, bailiffs, etc.).
  • invoicing data, to our external service providers (chartered accountants, etc.),
  • if required by law, to follow up on claims made against the Firm and to comply with administrative and legal procedures, or to comply with a legal obligation (for example, in the context of the fight against money laundering, Article L.561-2 13° of the Monetary and Financial Code).

HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA KEPT?


Your data is kept on an active basis for the duration of the relationship between the Firm and the Client. Beyond that, they may be kept in intermediate archiving for the duration of the legal requirements, i.e. 5 years, and for certain data, for 10 years in order to comply with accounting and tax obligations.


IS MY DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?


Personal Data are collected and processed within the European Union and may be hosted outside the European Union, in particular in the United States. The legal instruments used to govern these transfers are EU standard contractual clauses and/or the use of companies listed on the Data Protection Shield (Privacy Shield).


WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IMPLEMENTED TO PROTECT MY PERSONAL DATA?


The Firm implements organisational, technical, software and physical measures in terms of digital security to protect personal data against alteration, destruction and unauthorised access. However, it should be noted that the Internet is not a completely secure environment and the Firm cannot guarantee the security of transmission or information over the Internet.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?


Individuals have the right to access, rectify, oppose for legitimate reasons, erase, limit the processing under the conditions provided by law, which can be exercised by mail to the following address DMS - Privacy, 139, boulevard Haussmann - 75008 Paris, or , enclosing a copy of a valid proof of identity. In addition, individuals have the right to withdraw their consent to receive the Firm's newsletter at any time. They may also exercise their right to portability under the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations.
If you feel, after contacting us, that your rights to your data are not being respected, you may submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL).


WHAT COOKIES ARE USED?


A cookie is a small file sent by the user's browser and stored on the user's computer, tablet or smartphone.
Cookies allow the website consulted to collect information relating to the user's visit, such as the path on the website or the language preference, in order to improve the user's browsing experience and the content and functionalities of the website.
By using the dms-avocats.fr website, you acknowledge that the Law Firm may store and access strictly necessary cookies on your computer or other device. Strictly necessary" cookies are cookies that are essential to the functioning of our website and do not require your consent. Otherwise, the website cannot be displayed correctly on your mobile equipment or computer.
We use technical cookies that are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the website.
We do not use any other type of cookie.
Regarding the buttons for sharing with social networks, and in particular LinkedIn and Facebook, we inform you that when you browse our website, we use a computer program (the "Sheriff plug-in") that allows us to block the automatic sending of your data to these networks. When you click on one of the sharing buttons, you will automatically be sent back to these networks which then may collect and process Personal Data.
For your information, these networks also use cookies for tracking preferences, share buttons and targeted advertising. Please see Linkedin and Facebook's policy for more information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.
If you wish to block third party cookies, you will find below how to set up certain frequently used internet browsers:


Google Chrome
  • - Click on the Tools menu icon.
  • Select Options.
  • Click the Advanced Options tab and go to the Privacy section.
  • Click the Show Cookies button.
Internet Explorer
  • In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, then click Internet Options.
  • On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings.
  • Click the Show Files button.
Firefox
  • Go to the Tools tab of the browser and select the Options menu.
  • In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Show Cookies.


Date : 6 janvier 2020

Contacter Madame
Laetitia Boumeraou

Contacter Maître
Capucine Leddet

Contacter Maître
Pierre-Nicolas Amirault

Contacter Maître
Cécile Vernudachi

Contacter Maître
Amandine Jouanin

Contacter Maître
Marion Hardoin

Contacter Maître
Gwenaëlle Vivier

Contacter Maître
Segolen Mazelier

Contacter Maître
Jérôme Werner

Contacter Maître
Isabelle Setton-Bouhanna

Contacter Maître
Arnaud Duffour

Contacter Maître
Grégoire Bravais

Contacter Maître
Vincent Drago

Contacter Maître
François Duffour

Contacter Maître
Charles-Edouard Desforge